X

Mzansi Magic

  • 14:00

    Lokshin Bioskop: Ben 9
  • 15:31

    Avenida Brasil
  • 16:30

    The Jerry Springer Show
  • 17:30

    Ka-Ching

Mzansi Wethu

  • 14:30

    Chandies
  • 15:00

    Isibaya
  • 15:30

    Zabalaza
  • 16:00

    Bounce

Mzansi Bioskop

  • 13:30

    Lokshin Bioskop: Skhoti Boy
  • 15:00

    Lokshin Bioskop: Viva Gomora
  • 16:30

    Lokshin Bioskop: Battle Of House
  • 18:00

    Lokshin Bioskop: Mama Stole My Hunk

Mzansi Magic Music

  • 13:00

    Namba Namba
  • 15:00

    Best Of: Kwaito Stars
  • 16:00

    Kholwa
  • 17:00

    Namba Namba

January 29th, 2013

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Title Nominee
Man on Ground Bubu Mazibuko
The Mirror Boy Genevieve Nnaji
Otelo Burning Nolwazi Shange
Maami Funke Akindele
Perfect Picture Jackie Appiah

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
The Return of Jenifa Funke Akindele
Clinic Matters Lilian Esoro
Dumebi the Dirty Girl Mercy Johnson

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA

Jacob’s Cross Fabian Adeoye Lojede
Two Brides and a Baby O.C Ukeje
Down & Out Kenneth Uphopho
The Mirror Boy Edward Kagutuzi
Otelo Burning Jafta Mamabolo

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA

Man on Ground Fabian Adeoye Lojede
The Mirror Boy Osita Iheme
Otelo Burning Thomas Gumede
A Good Catholic Girl Matthew Nabwiso
Two Brides and a Baby Kalu Ikeagwu

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
House a Part Hafiz Oyetoro
Glorious Journey Kunle Bamtefa
The Bovi Ugboma Show Bovi Ugboma
Clinic Matters Francis Odega
Wanna Be Ikhide Isaac

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Man on Ground Thishiwe Ziqubu
Otelo Burning Harriet Manamela
Akun Regina Chukwu
Old Cargo Young Blood Taiwo Atigogo
Lies that Bind Maureen Koech

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER

The Mirror Boy Ngozi Obasi
Perfect Picture Jayne Awoonor-Williams
Two Brides and a Baby Frank Osodi Richard
Kawanu Preston Mwila
Spider Nkiru Nwauzor

BEST SHORT FILM
Big Daddy Christopher Ihidero
Yellow Fever Ngendo Mukii
Down & Out Udoka Oyeka

BEST WRITER (COMEDY)
Skeem Tim Greene
Perfect Picture Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Clinic Matters Paul Igwe
The Bovi Ugboma Show Bovi Ugboma
Wanna Be Teru Ekuerhale

BEST SOUND EDITOR
Man on Ground Michael Botha & Joel Assaizky
Otelo Burning Juli vanden Berg & Tiago Correia-Paulo
The Mirror Boy Obi Emelonye
Perfect Picture Elorm Adablah
A Sting in a Tale Elorm Adablah

BEST MOVIE DIRECTOR
Skeem Tim Greene
Man on Ground Akin Omotoso
The Mirror Boy Obi Emelonye
Otelo Burning Sara Blecher
Perfect Picture Shirley Frimpong-Manso

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER

Otelo Burning Dave Howe
Two Brides and a Baby Eleazu Texas
Maami Oluwole Olawoyin
Down and Out Terry Emmanuel
Perfect Picture Ken Attoh

BEST ART DIRECTOR
Maami Bola Belo
Lies that Bind Carol Mbugua
Kawanu Bernard H. Mulenga
Two Brides and a Baby Blessing Effiom Egbe
Otelo Burning Anita van Hemert & Chantel Carter

BEST MOVIE (OVERALL)
Skeem Tim Greene
Man on Ground Akin Omotoso/Fabian Adeoye Lojede/Hakeem Kae-Kazim/Rosie Motene
Jozi King Jamie Ramsay
Otelo Burning Sara Blecher
The Mirror Boy Obi Emelonye

BEST PICTURE EDITOR
Otelo Burning Megan Gilli
Man on Ground Aryan Kaganof
Two Brides and a Baby Shola Ayorinde
Lies that Bind Reg Chuhi & Kevin Ireri
Clinic Matters Kayode Afolabi

BEST MOVIE (COMEDY)
Skeem Tim Greene
Wisdom of Thomas Collins Chinedu Ezenwa
Phone Swap Kunle Afolayan
The Return of Jenifa Funke Akindele
Open Fire 2 George Edmund

BEST MOVIE (DRAMA)
Man on Ground Akin Omotoso/Fabian Adeoye Lojede/Hakeem Kae-Kazim/Rosie Motene
The Mirror Boy Obi Emelonye
Otelo Burning Sara Blecher
Adams Apple Ken Attoh
A Sting in a Tale Ken Attoh

BEST LOCAL LANGUAGE MOVIE (YORUBA)
Maami Tunde Kelani
Akun Regina Chukwu
Gbajumo Oladipo Ariyeke

BEST LOCAL LANGUAGE MOVIE (HAUSA)
Asirka Aminu Abdullahi/Hafizu Bello
Yunkuri Aminu Abdullahi
Faida Nura A. Ali/Hafizu Bello

BEST LOCAL LANGUAGE MOVIE (SWAHILI)
The Ray of Hope Sameer Srivastava/Sanjni Srivastava
Sakalakata Henry Lenga
Zenabu Rudi Nyumbani Quentin Hughes/ Alex Konstantaras

BEST WRITER (DRAMA)
Otelo Burning James Whyle/Sara Blecher/The Cast Workshop
The Mirror Boy Obi Emelonye/Amaka Obi-Emelonye
Two Brides and a Baby Blessing Egbe
A Sting in a Tale Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Perfect Picture Shirley Frimpong-Manso

BEST TELEVISION SERIES
The XYZ Show Godffrey Mwampembwa/Marie Lora-Mungai
Peep Ken Attoh/Shirley Frimpong-Manso
Jozi Moving the City Lance Stehr
DemiGods Benjamin Odiwuor Abonyo
Makutano Junction Patricia Gichinga/David Campbell

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
The Mirror Boy Clive Norman
Skeem Tom Marais
Man on Ground Paul Michelson
Otelo Burning Lance Gewer
Maami Sarafa Abagun

BEST MAKE-UP ARTIST
Otelo Burning Jacqui Bannermen
The Mirror Boy Gabriel Okorie
Tales of Eve Biola Poopola
Perfect Picture Jayne Awoonor-Williams
Kawanu Christin Ngoma

Comments

comments